- Any criminal prosecution of the licensee being taken in any jurisdiction (from the “date of arraignment.”)
To do this, the law specifies the licensee must submit “a copy of the initial complaint or indictment and any and all other relevant legal documents.” Hawaii asks producers to make these written submissions via the NIPR Attachments Warehouse – Reporting of Actions.
Once the producer has reported as required, Hawaii Revised Statute § 431:9A-112, states “the [insurance] commissioner may deny, place on probation, suspend, revoke, or refuse to issue or renew an insurance producer’s license and may levy a civil penalty…” for any one (or multiple) of a long list of circumstances. Most applicable to the topic of criminal background information are:
(2) Violating any law, or violating any rule, subpoena, or order of the commissioner or of another state’s commissioner;
(6) Having been convicted of a felony;