30 minutes Read time
[…] New York’s law doesn’t make a distinction between resident and nonresident producers. Generally speaking, when a producer reports actions to their resident state (assuming they’re using the NIPR Attachments Warehouse – Reporting of Actions) their nonresident license states will also be notified. So, producers with a nonresident license in New York should use that method to ensure proper reporting. 

How to renew my North Carolina insurance license after a criminal conviction

North Carolina General Statutes Section 58-33-46 state that “the Commissioner may place on probation, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew any license issued under this Article” for reasons including conviction of a felony or misdemeanor for a crime involving dishonesty, breach of trust, or moral turpitude.