30 minutes Read time
[…] • Being convicted of, or pleading guilty or no contest to, a misdemeanor that involves the misuse or theft of money or property belonging to another, fraud, forgery, dishonest acts, or breach of a fiduciary duty, that is based on any act or omission relating to the business of insurance, securities, or financial services, or that involves moral turpitude regardless of whether a judgment has been entered by the court;

Ohio has some additional unique provisions within its insurance laws. 

According to Ohio Revised Code Section 9.78

“An individual who has been convicted of any criminal offense may request, at any time, that a licensing authority determine whether the individual’s criminal conviction disqualifies the individual from obtaining a license issued or conferred by the licensing authority. An individual making such a request shall include details of the individual’s criminal conviction and any payment required by the licensing authority. A licensing authority may charge a fee of not more than twenty-five dollars for each request made under this section, to reimburse the costs it incurs in making the determination.

“Not later than thirty days after receiving a request under this section, the licensing authority shall inform the individual whether, based on the criminal record information submitted, the individual is disqualified from receiving or holding the license about which the individual inquired.