30 minutes Read time
[…] With that said, there is a list of criminal offenses that Ohio says “may disqualify” a new applicant from getting their initial license. On the other hand, these offenses aren’t an automatic disqualification and the state takes many factors into consideration. 

TL;DR: If you’re a licensed insurance producer in Ohio and you have a criminal charge or conviction, work closely with the state DOI to determine how it will impact your license (or not!). 

Ohio Revised Code Section 3905.14 says that the superintendent of insurance may “suspend, revoke, or refuse to issue or renew any license of an insurance agent, assess a civil penalty, or impose any other sanction or sanctions authorized under this chapter, for one or more of the following reasons…” 

Among these reasons are: 

  • Being convicted of, or pleading guilty or no contest to, a felony regardless of whether a judgment of conviction has been entered by the court;