30 minutes Read time
[…] What about nonresident producers seeking to renew their Oklahoma license after a conviction?

Oklahoma’s laws do not specify any difference in the procedures for reporting criminal charges or convictions for nonresident licensees. Only when referring to crimes that require a 1033 waiver does Oklahoma specify that a producer has to obtain one from their resident state first before applying for the same consent to sell insurance in Oklahoma. 

How to renew my Oregon insurance license after a criminal conviction

According to Oregon Revised Statute ORS 744.074 the Director of the Department of Consumer and Business Services may suspend or revoke a license for a number of reasons, including “Having been convicted of a felony, of a misdemeanor involving dishonesty or breach of trust, or of an offense punishable by death or imprisonment under the laws of the United States.”