30 minutes Read time
[…] So, producers with a nonresident license in New York should use that method to ensure proper reporting. 

How to renew my North Carolina insurance license after a criminal conviction

North Carolina General Statutes Section 58-33-46 state that “the Commissioner may place on probation, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew any license issued under this Article” for reasons including conviction of a felony or misdemeanor for a crime involving dishonesty, breach of trust, or moral turpitude.

As for reporting these to the state, North Carolina General Statutes section 58-2-69(c) instructs licensees to report a conviction “in any court of competent jurisdiction for any crime or offense other than a motor vehicle infraction” within 10 days. North Carolina also clarifies that a “conviction” refers to “an adjudication of guilt, a plea of guilty, or a plea of nolo contendere.”

So, while it appears more likely that a license will be revoked for crimes involving dishonesty, North Carolina is very serious about licensed agents and adjusters reporting any convictions (other than motor vehicle infractions) – and much more quickly than other states!