30 minutes Read time
[…] What about nonresident producers seeking to renew their Pennsylvania license after a conviction?

According to email correspondence with the Pennsylvania Insurance Department: 

The Department considers both resident and nonresident producers’ backgrounds on a case by case basis. Consideration is given to determinations made by a producer’s resident state, but it does not guarantee continued reciprocity. 

How to renew my Rhode Island insurance license after a criminal conviction

According to Rhode Island’s Producer Licensing Act (Section 27-2.4-14), the insurance commissioner “may place on probation, suspend, revoke or refuse to issue or renew an insurance producer’s license or may levy an administrative penalty” for reasons including being convicted of a felony and “having an insurance producer license, or its equivalent, denied, suspended or revoked in any other state, province, district or territory or administrative action under this section.”