30 minutes Read time
[…] What about nonresident producers seeking to renew their Ohio license after a conviction?

There is no difference in procedures or requirements for nonresident licensed producers when it comes to criminal offenses and/or administrative actions. Ohio looks at all actions individually and on a case-by-case basis.

How to renew my Oklahoma insurance license after a criminal conviction

Oklahoma Title 36, Section 1435.13 states that “The Insurance Commissioner may place on probation, censure, suspend, revoke or refuse to issue or renew a license…” for reasons including “having been convicted of a felony” and “having an insurance producer license, or its equivalent, denied, suspended, censured, placed on probation or revoked in any other state, province, district or territory,” among a list of other reasons. 

For licensed producers, applicants, or those seeking renewal who find themselves in this position, Oklahoma Statutes Title 36, Section 1435.18 requires you to report to the insurance commissioner: